FANDOM


Not to be confused with falling speed, which measures how fast a character falls naturally.
Fast Fall

Differences with fast falling: the Samus on the left uses the technique, while the Samus on the right does not.

A Fast fall is the act of falling more quickly than usual in midair. It is performed by tapping down on the control stick while falling. The character will continue to fast fall until landing on the platform or taking a hit. Gravity is ignored once a fast fall is begun; the character's downward velocity is simply set to their fast falling speed without accelerating. Fast falling is a technique commonly used to speed up a character's game, especially after a short hop.

If players press down while hanging from a ledge, their character will begin to fast fall, whereas if pressed in the opposite direction of the ledge, the character will merely let go of the ledge. This also works with down + B attacks, except for ones that slow down falling or gain height. (An example is Fox's Reflector or Luigi's Luigi Cyclone.)

In Super Smash Bros. and Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U[1], the character will flash and a white star will appear at his or her torso when fast-falling (in Smash 4, the stars can appear in several places, but all are still located near the fast-falling character's midsection). In Super Smash Bros. Melee, a "whoosh" sound will be heard when fast falling, but there is no visual indicator, making it harder to pick up on, especially with other surrounding sound effects. There is no indicator in Super Smash Bros. Brawl whatsoever.

In Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U, characters can cancel a fastfall by using an aerial attack. This will set their falling speed to the normal maximum.

Fast falling speeds in SSB

Japan

RankCharacterRegular Falling SpeedFast Falling SpeedSpeed Increase
1Link6410259.375%
2Captain Falcon6010066.7%
3Fox609660.0%
4Donkey Kong568958.9%
5Ness5588.2560.45%
6Yoshi558860.0%
7Pikachu528359.6%
8Kirby487964.583%
9Mario447059.09%
10Luigi4267.560.7%
11Samus426759.5%
12Jigglypuff386057.9%

NTSC

RankCharacterRegular Falling SpeedFast Falling SpeedSpeed Increase
1Link6410259.375%
2Captain Falcon6610051.51%
3Fox609660.0%
4Donkey Kong568958.9%
5Ness5588.2560.45%
6Yoshi588851.72%
7Pikachu528359.6%
8Kirby487658.3%
9Mario447059.09%
10Luigi4267.560.7%
11Samus426759.5%
12Jigglypuff3860.559.21%

Notes

  • Oddly enough, Metal Mario's fast falling speed (70) is lower than his regular falling speed (100). This means that he would actually slow down by fastfalling, though he would probably then quickly re-accelerate to his regular falling speed.
  • Giant Donkey Kong's fall speed and fast falling speeds are 72 and 100, respectively.

Fast falling speeds in Melee

RankCharacterRegular Falling SpeedFast Falling SpeedSpeed Increase
1-2Falco3.13.512.9%
1-2Captain Falcon2.93.520.7%
3Fox2.83.421.4%
4-5Link2.13340.8%
4-5Sheik2.13340.8%
6Donkey Kong2.42.9623.3%
7Yoshi1.932.9351.8%
8Roy2.42.920.8%
9Pikachu1.92.742.1%
10Ganondorf22.630.0%
11-12Pichu1.92.531.6%
11-12Marth2.22.513.6%
13Bowser1.92.426.3%
14-18Mario1.72.335.3%
14-18Dr. Mario1.72.335.3%
14-18Samus1.42.364.3%
14-18Mewtwo1.52.353.3%
14-18Mr. Game & Watch1.72.335.3%
19-20Young Link2.132.23.3%
19-20Ness1.832.220.2%
21-24Luigi1.6225.0%
21-24Peach1.5233.3%
21-24Kirby1.6225.0%
21-24Ice Climbers1.6225.0%
25Zelda1.41.8532.1%
26Jigglypuff1.31.623.1%

Notes

  • Giga Bowser and Wireframes have fast falling speeds that equal their regular falling speeds. Because of this, fast falling with them does not have any effect except for slightly increasing how fast they reach their regular falling speed.
  • Not only is Young Link's unusually low speed change the lowest in Melee, but also the entire series. It is the only change lower than 10%, other than Wolf in Brawl.

Fast falling speeds in Brawl

RankCharacterRegular Falling SpeedFast Falling SpeedSpeed Increase
1King Dedede1.952.7340.0%
2Link1.62.66666.625%
3Captain Falcon1.8372.571840.0%
4Fox1.8312.563440.0%
5Snake1.732.42240.0%
6Falco1.7082.391240.0%
7Pikachu1.52.37958.6%
8-9Ganondorf1.652.3140.0%
8-9Ike1.652.3140.0%
10-11Donkey Kong1.582.21240.0%
10-11Sheik1.582.21240.0%
12-13Squirtle1.32.161.5%
12-13Marth1.52.140.0%
14-15Diddy Kong1.432.00240.0%
14-15Zero Suit Samus1.432.00240.0%
16Sonic1.45237.9%
17Pit1.421.98840.0%
18Wario1.41.9640.0%
19-20Bowser1.391.94640.0%
19-20Meta Knight1.391.94640.0%
21Lucas1.371.91840.0%
22-24Kirby1.21.958.3%
22-24Toon Link1.281.948.4375%
22-24Wolf1.81.95.556%
25-26Ivysaur1.351.8940.0%
25-26Charizard1.351.8940.0%
27Ness1.311.83440.0%
28Olimar1.31.8240.0%
29Yoshi1.291.80640.0%
30Mario1.281.79240.0%
31Mr. Game & Watch1.241.73640.0%
32Luigi1.221.70840.0%
33-35Lucario1.21.6840.0%
33-35Ice Climbers1.21.6840.0%
33-35R.O.B.1.21.6840.0%
36Zelda1.131.58240.0%
37Samus1.071.49840.0%
38Peach1.051.4740.0%
39Jigglypuff0.981.37240.0%

Notes

Fast falling speeds in SSBWU/3DS

RankCharacterRegular Falling SpeedFast Falling SpeedSpeed Increase
1Fox2.053.2860%
2King Dedede1.953.1260%
3Link1.63.0490%
4Greninja1.852.9660%
5Captain Falcon1.8372.939260%
6-9Falco1.82.8860%
6-9Little Mac1.82.8860%
6-9Mega Man1.82.8860%
6-9Roy1.82.8860%
10Bayonetta1.772.83260%
11-12Sheik1.752.860%
11-12Diddy Kong1.752.860%
13-14Zero Suit Samus1.72.7260%
13-14Mii Brawler1.72.7260%
15-16Lucario1.682.68860%
15-16Cloud1.682.68860%
17Meta Knight1.662.65660%
18-22Bowser Jr.1.652.6460%
18-22Ganondorf1.652.6460%
18-22Ike1.652.6460%
18-22Duck Hunt1.652.6460%
18-22Corrin1.652.6460%
23Donkey Kong1.632.60860%
24Wario1.612.57660%
25R.O.B.1.62.5660%
26Mii Swordfighter1.62.5660%
27-28Marth1.582.52860%
27-28Lucina1.582.52860%
29Pikachu1.552.4860%
30-34Mario1.52.460%
30-34Dr. Mario1.52.460%
30-34Mewtwo1.52.460%
30-34Robin1.52.460%
30-34Shulk1.52.460%
35-36Pit1.482.36860%
35-36Dark Pit1.482.36860%
37-38Sonic1.452.3260%
37-38Mii Gunner1.452.3260%
39-41Charizard1.42.2460%
39-41Palutena1.42.2460%
39-41Ryu1.62.2440%
42Bowser1.392.22460%
43Lucas1.372.19260%
44-46Zelda1.352.1660%
44-46Olimar1.352.1660%
44-46Pac-Man1.352.1660%
47Villager1.322.11260%
48Ness1.312.09660%
49-50Wii Fit Trainer1.32.0860%
49-50Samus1.32.0860%
51Yoshi1.292.06460%
52Toon Link1.282.04860%
53Luigi1.252.060%
54Mr. Game & Watch1.241.98460%
55Kirby1.231.96860%
56Rosalina1.21.9260%
57Peach1.151.8460%
58Jigglypuff0.981.56860%

Notes

  • Ryu is the only character in SSBWU/3DS to have a fast-fall increase lower than 60%, with 40%. Similarly, Link is the only character with a higher fast-fall increase, with 90%.

References

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.